The Journal of Field Ornithology
The Journal of Field Ornithology is the quarterly publication of the Association of Field Ornithologists.
JFO is available online to all AFO members. Access instructions are sent to members at the start of each year. Instructions can also be obtained by contacting Wiley-Blackwell customer services at: email@example.com
Others may be able to access JFO articles at the following sites:
- 2006-present at Wiley-Blackwell
- 1980-3 years ago at JSTOR
- 2003-2005 at BioOne
- Older JFO articles (1930-1999) are available for free download through the Searchable Ornithological Research Archive (SORA).
JFO welcomes original articles that emphasize the descriptive or experimental study of birds in their natural habitats. Articles describing techniques or methodological refinements must have relevance beyond a single species or study system. Contributions are encouraged from throughout the world, but must be written in English. JFO is especially interested in studies conducted in the Neotropics and those involving participation by nonprofessional ornithologists.
To submit a manuscript, review the Instructions for Authors.
Editorial assistance is available to authors for which English is not their primary language.
Which Journal articles are receiving the most attention? See a list of the Most Cited Articles.
Recent JFO articles:
Factors that influence vital rates of Seaside and Saltmarsh sparrows in coastal New Jersey, USA
by Samuel G. Roberts, Rebecca A. Longenecker, Matthew A. Etterson, Katharine J. Ruskin, Chris S. Elphick, Brian J. Olsen, W. Gregory Shriver on May 25, 2017 at 4:35 am
As saltmarsh habitat continues to disappear, understanding the factors that influence the population dynamics of saltmarsh breeding birds is an important step in the conservation of these declining species. Using 5 yrs (2011–2015) of demographic data, we evaluated and compared apparent adult […]
Distribution and at-sea behavior of Bermudan White-tailed Tropicbirds (Phaethon lepturus catesbyi) during the non-breeding season
by Miguel A. Mejías, Yolanda F. Wiersma, David B. Wingate, Jeremy L. Madeiros on May 18, 2017 at 11:45 am
The movements and behavior of many taxa of seabirds during the non-breeding season remain poorly known. For example, although studies conducted in the Pacific and Indian oceans suggest that White-tailed Tropicbirds (Phaethon lepturus) seldom fly more than a few thousand kilometers from nest […]
Conservation status of landbirds on Floreana: the smallest inhabited Galápagos Island
by Michael Dvorak, Erwin Nemeth, Beate Wendelin, Patricio Herrera, Denis Mosquera, David Anchundia, Christian Sevilla, Sabine Tebbich, Birgit Fessl on May 11, 2017 at 8:56 am
On Floreana, the smallest inhabited island in the Galápagos, populations of several species of birds have either been extirpated or, based on anecdotal evidence and small-scale surveys, are declining. Our objective, therefore, was to conduct a comprehensive survey of landbirds encompassing the […]
Characteristics of Golden-winged Warbler territories in plant communities associated with regenerating forest and abandoned agricultural fields
by Wendy Leuenberger, Darin J. McNeil, Jonathan Cohen, Jeffery L. Larkin on May 6, 2017 at 6:35 am
In the Appalachian portion of their breeding range, Golden-winged Warblers (Vermivora chrysoptera) nest in shrubland and regenerating forest communities created and maintained by disturbance. Because populations of Golden-winged Warblers have exhibited precipitous declines in population throughout […]
Do extended incubation recesses carry fitness costs in two cavity-nesting birds?
by Javier Bueno-Enciso, Rafael Barrientos, Esperanza S. Ferrer, Juan José Sanz on May 4, 2017 at 7:00 am
Because extended incubation recesses, where incubating songbirds are away from nests for periods much longer than usual, occur infrequently, they have been treated as outliers in most previous studies and thus overlooked. However, egg temperatures can potentially fall below the physiological zero […]